Senators serving in the 2017 - 2018 Faculty Senate

College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

  • Agricultural and Applied Economics:  Leon Geyer (2018)
  • Agricultural Leadership & Community Education:  Eric Kaufman (2019)
  • Agricultural Technology: Vacant
  • Animal and Poultry Sciences:  Rami Dalloul (2018)
  • Biochemistry:  Zachary Mackey (2018)
  • Biological Systems Engineering:  Percival Zhang (2018)
  • Crop and Soil Environmental Sciences:  Benjamin Tracy (2018)
  • Dairy Science:  Vacant
  • Entomology:  Carlyle Brewster (2019)
  • Food Science and Technology:  Sean O'Keefe (2018)
  • Horticulture:  Roger Harris (2020)
  • Human Nutrition, Foods, and Exercise:  Nicolin Girmes-Grieco  (2020)
  • Plant Pathology, Physiology, and Weed Science:  Jacob Barney (2019)

 

College of Architecture and Urban Studies

  • School of Architecture + Design:  William Galloway (2020), Shelly Martin (2018), Margarita McGrath (2019)
  • Building Construction:  Vacant 
  • School of Public and International Affairs:  Sara Jordan (2019), Todd Schenk (2019)
  • School of Visual Arts:  Michael Borowski (2018)

 

College of Engineering

  • Aerospace and Ocean Engineering:  Cornel Sultan (2019)
  • Biomedical Engineering & Mechanics: Stefan Duma (2020)
  • Chemical Engineering:  Chang Lu (2020)
  • Civil and Environmental: Monty Abbas (2018), Roberto Leon (2018)
  • Computer Science:  Osman Balci (2019); Layne Watson (2019)
  • Electrical and Computer Engineering: Masoud Agah (2020), Arthur Ball (2020), Virgilio Centeno (2020)
  • Engineering Education:  Vacant
  • Industrial and Systems Engineering:  Divya Srinavasan (2020)
  • Mechanical Engineering:  Mehdi Ahmadian (2018), John Ferris (2019)
  • Mining and Minerals Engineering:  Ellen Gilliland (2020)

 

College of Liberal Arts and Human Sciences

  • Apparel, Housing, and Resource Management:  LuAnn Gaskill (2018)
  • Communication:  Cayce Myers (2020)
  • English:  Robin Allnutt (2018), Bob Hicok (2019), David Radcliffe (2020)
  • Foreign Languages and Literatures:  Richard Shryock (2018)
  • History:  Brett Shadle (2018)
  • Human Development:  Tina Savla (2018)
  • Philosophy:  Kelly Trogdon (2018)
  • Political Science:  Bettina Koch (2020)
  • Religion and Culture:  Matthew Gabriele (2020)
  • School of Education:  Bonnie Billingsley (2018), Gary Skaggs (2019)
  • School of Performing Arts:  Eric Lyon (2018) Susanna Rinehart (2018)
  • Science and Technology in Society:  Philip Olson (2019)
  • Sociology:  Jim Hawdon (2018)

 

College of Natural Resources and Environment

  • Fish and Wildlife Conservation:  Dean Stauffer (2018)
  • Forest Resources and Environmental Conservation:  Gregory Amacher (2017)
  • Geography:  James Campbell (2018)
  • Sustainable Biomaterials:  Robert Bush (2019)

 

College of Science

  • Biological Sciences:  Bryan Brown (2018), Jim Tokuhisa (2020)
  • Chemistry:  Alan Esker (2020), Diego Troya (2020)
  • Economics:  Richard Ashley (2019)
  • Geosciences:  Jim Spotila (2018)
  • Mathematics:  Diane Agud (2020), Susan Anderson (2019)
  • Physics:  Hans Robinson (2018), Bruce Vogelaar (2018)
  • Psychology:  John Richey (2018)
  • Statistics:  Eric Smith (2020)

 

College of Veterinary Medicine

  • Biomedical Sciences and Pathobiology:  Stephen Smith (2018)
  • Large Animal Clinical Sciences:  Sierra Guynn (2017)
  • Population Health Sciences:  Kathy Hosig (2018)
  • Small Animal Clinical Sciences:  Mike Nappier (2019)

 

Pamplin College of Business

  • Accounting and Information Systems:  David Tegarden (2019)
  • Business Information Technology:  Alan Abrahams (2020)
  • Finance, Insurance, and Business Law:  Doug Patterson (2017)
  • Hospitality & Tourism Management: Candace Fitch (2020)
  • Management:  Ryan Zimmerman (2020)
  • Marketing: Shared with HTM

 

University Libraries

  • Libraries: Tracy Gilmore (2019), Ryan Speer (2020)