Faculty Senate representatives participate in shared governance through university commissions and committees.

University Council

  • University Council members
  • Faculty Senate representatives: Susan Anderson (2019); Richard Ashley (2018); Bryan Brown (2019); Robert Bush (2018);  Joe Merola (2018); Corinne Noirot (2017); Anita Puckett (2017)

Commission on Administrative and Professional Faculty Affairs

  • Commission on Administrative and Professional Faculty Affairs members
  • Faculty Senate representative:

Commission on Equal Opportunity and Diversity

  • Commission on Equal Opportunity and Diversity members
  • Faculty Senate representatives: Bradley Klein (2017); Erika Meitner (2018); Jennifer Nardine (2019);

Commission on Faculty Affairs

  • Commission on Faculty Affairs members
  • Faculty Senate representatives: Montasir Abbas (2017); Gregory Amacher (2018); John Ferris (2019); Leon Geyer (2019) Deborah Good (2018); Joe Merola (2017); James Spotila (2017); Philip Young (2018);  Anne Zajac (2017);

Commission on Graduate Studies and Policies

  • Commission on Graduate Studies and Policies members
  • Faculty Senate representatives: Charlene Eska (2017); Scott Salom (2017)

Commission on Outreach and International Affairs

  • Commission on Outreach and International Affairs members
  • Faculty Senate representatives: Sara Jordan (2017); Roberto Leon (2019)

Commission on Research

  • Commission on Research members
  • Faculty Senate representatives: Benjamin Corl (2018); Robert Vogelaar (2017)

Commission on Staff Policies and Affairs

  • Commission on Staff Policies and Affairs members
  • Faculty Senate representative:  Kathy Hosig (2017)

Commission on Student Affairs

  • Commission on Student Affairs members
  • Faculty Senate representative:  Susan Anderson (2017)

Commission on Undergraduate Studies and Policies

  • Commission on Undergraduate Studies and Policies members
  • Faculty Senate representatives:  Joseph Baker (2017); Dean Stauffer (2017)

Commission on University Support

  • Commission on University Support members
  • Faculty Senate representatives: Richard Ashley (2016); Felicia Etzkorn (2017); Kathy Hosig (2017); Bradley Klein (2018) Edward Lener (2017);

University Advisory Council on Strategic Budgeting and Planning

  • University Advisory Council on Strategic Budgeting and Planning members
  • Faculty Senate representative:  Hans Robinson (2018)

Academic Support Committee

  • Academic Support Committee members
  • Faculty Senate representative:  William Ducker (2017)

Athletics Committee

  • Athletics Committee members
  • Faculty Senate representative:  Joseph Gabbard (2018)

Campus Development Committee

  • Campus Development Committee members
  • Faculty Senate representatives: Samer El-Kadi (2017); Brett Jones (2018); Heinrich Schnoedt (2018)

Commencement Committee

  • Commencement Committee members
  • Commencement Marshall is the immediate past-president of the Faculty Senate: Rami Dalloul (2017)

Employee Benefits Committee

  • Employee Benefits Committee members
  • Faculty Senate representatives:  Godmar Back (2017); Bradley Klein (2018); Dwight Viehland (2017)

Energy and Sustainability Committee

  • Energy and Sustainability Committee members
  • Faculty Senate representatives:  Tim Baird (2018); Bruce Obenhaus (2017)

Faculty Honorifics Committee

  • Faculty Honorifics Committee members
  • The Faculty Senate nominates committee members from each of the following areas:
    • Alumni Distinguished Professor:  Tom Gardner (2019)
    • Academy of Faculty Service:  James Knight (2018)
    • Alumni Award for Extension Excellence:  Jennifer Gagnon (2019)
    • Academy of Teaching Excellence:  Joe Merola  (2019)
    • Alumni Award for Research Excellence:  Stephen Prince (2017)
    • University Distinguished Professor:  Robert Bodnar (2017)
    • Named Professor:  France Belanger (2019) 

Intellectual Property Committee

  • Intellectual Property Committee members

Library Committee

  • Library Committee members
  • Faculty Senate representative:  Godmar Back (2018)

Transportation and Parking Committee

  • Transportation and Parking Committee members
  • Faculty Senate representatives:  Virgilio Centeno (2018)

Honor Council

  • Honor Council members
  • Faculty Senate representatives:  Diane Agud (2016); Buddy Howell (2017); Jennifer Mooney (2017)

University Curriculum Committee for General Education

  • University Curriculum Committee for General Education members
  • Faculty Senate representatives:  James Spotila (2018)

Faculty Senate representatives also participate in committees not related to university governance:

Faculty Member-At-Large on the University Promotion and Tenure Committee: Scott Salom (2016)