Faculty Senate representatives participate in shared governance through university commissions and committees.

University Council

  • University Council members
  • Faculty Senate representatives: Susan Anderson (2019); Richard Ashley (2018); Bryan Brown (2019); Robert Bush (2018);  Joe Merola (2018); Corinne Noirot (2017); Anita Puckett (2017)

Commission on Administrative and Professional Faculty Affairs

Commission on Equal Opportunity and Diversity

Commission on Faculty Affairs

  • Commission on Faculty Affairs members
  • Faculty Senate representatives: Montasir Abbas (2017); Gregory Amacher (2018); John Ferris (2019); Leon Geyer (2019) Deborah Good (2018); Joe Merola (2017); James Spotila (2017); Philip Young (2018);  Anne Zajac (2017);

Commission on Graduate Studies and Policies

  • Commission on Graduate Studies and Policies members
  • Faculty Senate representatives: Charlene Eska (2017); Scott Salom (2017)

Commission on Outreach and International Affairs

Commission on Research

Commission on Staff Policies and Affairs

Commission on Student Affairs

Commission on Undergraduate Studies and Policies

Commission on University Support

University Advisory Council on Strategic Budgeting and Planning

Academic Support Committee

Athletics Committee

  • Athletics Committee members
  • Faculty Senate representative:  Joseph Gabbard (2018)

Campus Development Committee

  • Campus Development Committee members
  • Faculty Senate representatives: Samer El-Kadi (2017); Brett Jones (2018); Heinrich Schnoedt (2018)

Commencement Committee

  • Commencement Committee members
  • Commencement Marshall is the immediate past-president of the Faculty Senate: Rami Dalloul (2017)

Employee Benefits Committee

  • Employee Benefits Committee members
  • Faculty Senate representatives:  Godmar Back (2017); Bradley Klein (2018); Dwight Viehland (2017)

Energy and Sustainability Committee

  • Energy and Sustainability Committee members
  • Faculty Senate representatives:  Tim Baird (2018); Bruce Obenhaus (2017)

Faculty Honorifics Committee

  • Faculty Honorifics Committee members
  • The Faculty Senate nominates committee members from each of the following areas:
    • Alumni Distinguished Professor:  Tom Gardner (2019)
    • Academy of Faculty Service:  James Knight (2018)
    • Alumni Award for Extension Excellence:  Jennifer Gagnon (2019)
    • Academy of Teaching Excellence:  Joe Merola  (2019)
    • Alumni Award for Research Excellence:  Stephen Prince (2017)
    • University Distinguished Professor:  Robert Bodnar (2017)
    • Named Professor:  France Belanger (2019) 

Intellectual Property Committee

  • Intellectual Property Committee members

Library Committee

  • Library Committee members
  • Faculty Senate representative:  Godmar Back (2018)

Transportation and Parking Committee

  • Transportation and Parking Committee members
  • Faculty Senate representatives:  Virgilio Centeno (2018)

Honor Council

  • Honor Council members
  • Faculty Senate representatives:  Diane Agud (2016); Buddy Howell (2017); Jennifer Mooney (2017)

University Curriculum Committee for General Education

  • University Curriculum Committee for General Education members
  • Faculty Senate representatives:  James Spotila (2018)

Faculty Senate representatives also participate in committees not related to university governance:

Faculty Member-At-Large on the University Promotion and Tenure Committee: Scott Salom (2016)